managing employee leave issues - National Employment Law Council
[…] U.S. Marshals
Service, 492 F.3d 998 (9th Cir. 2007), the plaintiff suffered hearing loss in one ear that
limited her ability to localize sound. After she was terminated for failing a required hearing
test, the defendant terminated her employment. The plaintiff brought suit under the
Rehabilitation Act2 and argued that she was substantially limited in the major life activities of
2
When deciding a case under the Rehabilitation Act, courts apply the same standards as are
applied to ADA cases. E.g., Duffet v. Lahood, 331 Fed. Appx. 763, 765 (2d Cir. 2009)
(unpublished) (quoting 29 U.S.C. § 791(g), a subsection of the Rehabilitation Act, for the
proposition that “[t]he standards used to determine whether this section has been violated in
a complaint alleging nonaffirmative action employment discrimination under this section
shall be the standards applied [in the Americans with Disabilities Act]”).
Page 3
Paul, Hastings, Janofsky & Walker LLP
OVERVIEW OF THE ADA AMENDMENTS ACT
hearing and localizing sound. The district court concluded that the plaintiff was not disabled