The RIAA's Case Against Ripping CDs
[…] 89. See Andrew William Bagley, Fair Use Rights in a World of the Broadcast Flag
and Digital Rights Management: Do Consumers Have a Chance?, 18 U. FLA. J.L. & PUB.
POL'Y 115, 128 (2007). Bagley notes that space shifting is widely assumed to be good law,
and that "it is unlikely that a lawsuit would prevail against the manufacturer of a device
with similar freedoms to the Rio." Id.
90. See id. at 128, 135.
91. See Recording Indus. Ass'n of Am. v. Diamond Multimedia Sys., Inc., 180 F.3d
1072, 1081 (9th Cir. 1999).
92. See id. at 1079; see also 17 U.S.C. § 1008 (2006) (prohibiting lawsuits of
copyright infringement "based on the noncommercial use by a consumer of such a devise
or medium for making digital musical recordings").
93. See Recording Indus. Ass'n of Am., 180 F.3d at 1079.
94. See id.
95. See Realnetworks, Inc. v. DVD Copy Control Ass'n, 641 F. Supp. 2d 913, 941
(N.D. Cal. 2009); 17 U.S.C. § 106 (2006); 17 U.S.C. § 107 (2006).
COPYRIGHT © 2011 HOUSTON BUSINESS AND TAX LAW JOURNAL. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED
186