The RIAA's Case Against Ripping CDs
[…] 119. See Simon, supra note 7, at 931.
120. See Recording Indus. Ass'n of Am. v. Diamond Multimedia Sys., Inc., 180 F.3d
1072, 1078 (9th Cir. 1999) (holding that hard drives fall outside of the AHRA).
121. See Simon, supra note 7, at 931 (claiming that the AHRA would solve many
potential problems if it were applied to CD ripping).
122. See Tia Hall, Music Piracy and the Audio Home Recording Act, 2002 DUKE L. &
TECH. REV. 23, ¶10 (2002), available at http://www.law.duke.edu/journals/dltr/
articles/2002dltr0023.html.
123. Compare 17 U.S.C. § 1001 (2006) (noting that a "digital audio copied recording"
refers broadly to a "reproduction in a digital recording format of a digital musical
recording, whether that reproduction is made directly from another digital musical
recording or indirectly from a transmission"), with Simon, supra note 7, at 931 (stating
that the AHRA controls digital audio tapes); see Recording Indus. Ass'n of Am., 180 F.3d
at 1078 (noting that the AHRA does not govern computer hard drives and MP3 players).
COPYRIGHT © 2011 HOUSTON BUSINESS AND TAX LAW JOURNAL. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED