In discussing an employer’s pre-employment screening obligations, the court noted that employer liability “is not to be predicated solely upon failure to investigate the criminal history of an applicant.”68 Rather, a court should consider the totality of the circumstances surrounding the hiring decision, including consideration of the work performed. Pennsylvania Law Pennsylvania restricts the extent to which employers generally may rely on a job applicant’s criminal history in making hiring decisions. Under 18 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. Section 9125, an employer may only consider an employee’s felony and misdemeanor convictions “to the extent to which they relate to the applicant’s suitability for employment in the position for which he has applied.”69 The employer must provide written notice to the applicant if it decides not to hire the applicant based on his criminal history record information. The Eastern District of Pennsylvania recently imposed an important limitation on the scope of liability under the Act. In Foxworth v.