Employee Relations
[…] reasonably believes: (1) is in violation
of a law, or a rule or regulation
promulgated pursuant to law … or,
in the case of an employee who is
a licensed or certified health care
professional, reasonably believes
constitutes improper quality of patient
care; or (2) is fraudulent or criminal. ...”
N/A
What employee
complaints/actions are
covered by the state’s
whistleblower statute?
OR
Yes
Yes
Have the state’s courts
recognized a cause of
action for wrongful
discharge in violation
of public policy?
Yes, the New Jersey Conscientious
Employee Protection Act (CEPA)
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 34:19-3
No
New Jersey
Has the state adopted
a whistleblowing
statute applicable to
private employees?
Pennsylvania
“(a) discloses, or threatens
to disclose to a supervisor or
to a public body an activity,
policy or practice of the
employer that is in violation
of law, rule or regulation
which violation creates and
presents a substantial and
specific danger to the public
health or safety, or which
constitutes health care fraud;
Employers are prohibited from
retaliating against
an employee who:
No
N.Y. Labor Law § 740