OR Yes Yes Have the state’s courts recognized a cause of action for wrongful discharge in violation of public policy? Yes, the New Jersey Conscientious Employee Protection Act (CEPA) N.J. Stat. Ann. § 34:19-3 No New Jersey Has the state adopted a whistleblowing statute applicable to private employees? Pennsylvania “(a) discloses, or threatens to disclose to a supervisor or to a public body an activity, policy or practice of the employer that is in violation of law, rule or regulation which violation creates and presents a substantial and specific danger to the public health or safety, or which constitutes health care fraud; Employers are prohibited from retaliating against an employee who: No N.Y. Labor Law § 740 Yes, the New