H.R.Rep. No. 90–572, at 10–11 (1967). Congress supports public broadcasting because it fills “certain programming voids” and promotes diversity in programming. Minority Television Project Inc. v. FCC, 649 F. Supp. 2d 1025, 1033–34 (N.D. Cal. 2009); see also 47 U.S.C. § 396(a)(5) (recognizing that “[i]t furthers the general welfare to encourage public telecommunications services which will be responsive to the interests of people both in particular localities and throughout the United States, which will constitute an expression of diversity and excellence, and which will constitute a source of alternative telecommunications services for all the citizens of the Nation.”). For these reasons, we hold that the district court did not abuse its discretion in concluding that § 207 is likely a content-neutral restriction on speech. We need not decide whether § 207 is actually contentneutral.