Aggressive disclosure of the limited partners’ status as limited, but not general partners, could limit such liability. 1 Copyright 2007 by National Conference of Bar Examiners. All rights reserved. 1 Point One (40-50%) A limited partner is absolutely entitled to copies of tax returns and is entitled to such copies of contracts and correspondence as is just and reasonable. Under the Revised Uniform Limited Partnership Act (RULPA), a limited partner has a right to “inspect and copy” partnership records that are required to be kept pursuant to § 105 of the Act, and, in addition, to obtain from the general partner “upon reasonable demand”: “true and full information regarding the state of the business and financial condition of the limited partnership,” RULPA § 305(2)(i); “promptly after becoming available, a copy of the limited partnership’s federal, state, and local income tax returns for each year,” RULPA § 305(2)(ii); and “other information regarding the affairs of the limited partnership as is just and reasonable.” RULPA § 305 (2)(iii). In some jurisdictions, the reasonableness of a demand will depend, in part, on the purpose for which the limited partner is seeking disclosure. See, e.g., Madison Ave. Inv. Partners, LLC v. America First Real Estate Inv. Partners, LP, 806 A.2d 165 (Del. Ch. 2002).