WAR OF THE WORDS: WHY FALSE STATEMENTS SHOULD BE
[…] Constitution permits.”189 Of particular interest to the examination
of false statements, the purpose of the overbreadth doctrine is to
“attempt[ ] to avoid the chilling of protected expression.”190
Several elements of O.C.G.A. § 16-10-20 invite applications of the
overbreadth doctrine that would make the statute inapplicable to
people like Haley. Namely, the jurisdictional language, the lack of
a materiality requirement, and the treatment of false versus
fraudulent statements provide grounds for challenging the
constitutionality of § 16-10-20.
1. Both the Jurisdictional Language in O.C.G.A. § 16-10-20 and
the Georgia Supreme Court’s Interpretation of That Language Are
Unconstitutionally Overbroad. The jurisdictional language in § 1610-20 requires that the utterance of a false statement be
committed “within the jurisdiction of any department or agency of
state government or of the government of any county, city, or other
political subdivision of this state.”191 In Haley’s case, the Georgia
Supreme Court held that this requirement was satisfied because
Haley’s video-posting revealed a “contemplat[ion] or expect[ation]
that his false statement w[ould] come to the attention of a state or
local department or agency with the authority to act on it.”192