WAR OF THE WORDS: WHY FALSE STATEMENTS SHOULD BE
[…] information under § 1001); United States v. Suggs, 755 F.2d 1538, 1542 (11th Cir. 1985)
(noting that the use of federal funds by a state agency is usually sufficient to establish
agency jurisdiction under § 1001); United States v. Waters, 457 F.2d 805, 805 (3d Cir. 1972)
(noting that a contractor with the Department of Labor qualified as a government agency
for the purposes of § 1001 jurisdiction); Friedman v. United States, 374 F.2d 363, 367–68
(8th Cir. 1967) (noting that the power to investigate was not sufficient for “jurisdiction”
under § 1001); Carroll Vocational Inst. v. United States, 211 F.2d 539, 540 (5th Cir. 1954)
(explaining that “jurisdiction means the right to say and the power to act”).
89 Tesler, 672 S.E.2d at 528–29.
90 Id. at 529.
91 See O.C.G.A. § 16-10-25 (2011) (“A person who gives a false name, address, or date of
birth to a law enforcement officer in the lawful discharge of his official duties with the intent
of misleading the officer as to his identity or birthdate is guilty of a misdemeanor.”
(emphasis added)); O.C.G.A. § 16-10-26 (2011) (“A person who willfully and knowingly gives
or causes a false report of a crime to be given to any law enforcement officer or agency of this
state is guilty of a misdemeanor.” (emphasis added)).