Federal question jurisdiction
[…] case applying the holding of Ivy, see Nordlicht v.
New York Tel. Co., 799 F.2d 859, 862 (2d Cir. 1986).
22. 959 F.2d 805 (9th Cir. 1992).
36. 186 N.W.2d at 694 (quoting Siats v. Western Union
Tel. Co., 88 N.W. 2d 199, 202 (1958)). See also
O’Brien v. Western Union Tel. Co., 113 F.2d 539,
541 (1st Cir. 1940) (libel action against telegraph
company for delivering allegedly defamatory
telegrams “governed by uniform federal rules.”).
23. 43 U.S.C. §§1651 et seq. (1988 ed. and Supp. III).
33. 391 F.2d 486 (2d Cir. 1968).
35. 186 N.W.2d 691 (Minn.), cert. denied, 404 U.S. 856
(1971).
Section 414 of the Federal Communications Act, 47
U.S.C. §414, states that nothing in the act “shall in
any way abridge or alter the remedies now existing
at common law or by statute, but the provisions of
this chapter are in addition to such remedies.”
Citing this section, some courts have held that the
Federal Communications Act does not pre-empt all
claims against communications carriers and therefore does not authorize removal. E.g., Financial
Planning Institute, Inc. v. American Tel. & Tel. Co.,