Respondent's brief in Grable & Sons Metal Products v. Darue
[…] federal question in this case – whether strict or substantial
compliance with the notice provisions of 26 U.S.C. § 6331 et
seq. is required in order for Respondent’s title to be good as
against Petitioner – will necessarily affect this balance, the
federal question is substantial.
the loss of his property.”). The existence of an express constitutional
dispute is plainly not a precondition to Smith-type jurisdiction as is
evident from Hopkins – a case virtually indistinguishable from this one –
in which this Court found federal-question jurisdiction to be appropriate.
116
26 U.S.C. § 6339(b)(2) (“If the proceedings of the Secretary as
set forth have been substantially in accordance with the provisions of
law, such deed shall be considered and operate as a conveyance of all the
right, title, and interest the party delinquent had in and to the real
property thus sold at the time the lien of the United States attached
thereto.”).
117
See, generally, 26 U.S.C. §§ 6335-6339.
118
See also discussion in Section C.3.b., infra.
- 35 -
d.
The Instant Case Therefore
Satisfies The Gully/Franchise
Tax Board Analysis
In sum, even though the procedural statute providing