confidential report united nations high commissioner for refugees
[…] Refugees (UNHCR) Regional Office for the United States and the Caribbean in Washington,
DC during the four monitoring visits, and as discussed throughout this Report, is whether the
current screening mechanisms in place are adequate to accurately identify children in need
USBP, Nationwide Illegal Alien Apprehensions Fiscal Years 1925 – 2013, available at:
http://www.cbp.gov/sites/default/files/documents/U.S.%20Border%20Patrol%20Fiscal%20Year%20
Apprehension%20Statistics%201925-2013.pdf
2
The term Unaccompanied Child is defined by section 462(g) of the Homeland Security Act of
2002. (6 USC § 279(g)) as “a child who—(A) has no lawful immigration status in the United States;
(B) has not attained 18 years of age; and (C) with respect to whom—(i) there is no parent or legal
guardian in the United States; or (ii) no parent or legal guardian in the United States is available to
provide care and physical custody.” Any reference to minors, juveniles, or children in this report are
considered to also meet the UAC definition.
3
USBP, Sector Profile – FY 2013, available at:
http://www.cbp.gov/sites/default/files/documents/U.S.%20Border%20Patrol%20Fiscal%20Year%202