Toward a Cohesive Approach to Appellate
[…] V, § 3. That provision is now found in FLA. CONST. art. V, § 2(a).
78. See Cates v. Heffernan, 18 So. 2d 11, 13 (Fla. 1944); Sinclair Ref. Co. v. Hunter, 191 So. 38, 40 (Fla. 1939). Although the supreme court was first given rulemaking
authority by the legislature in 1861, it “was limited to making rules of practice and procedure that were consistent with statutes” prior to the 1957 adoption of article V, section
three. HENRY P. TRAWICK, JR., TRAWICK'S FLORIDA PRACTICE AND PROCEDURE v (1992).
The legislature, in apparent recognition of its loss of power in this sphere, thereafter
enacted section 59.081 of the Florida Statutes in 1967, which provides:
The time within which and the method by which the jurisdiction of any court
in this state possessed of power to review the action of any other court, commission, officer or bureau may be invoked by appeal, certiorari, petition for review or other process by whatever name designated, and the manner of computing such time shall be prescribed by rule of the Supreme Court.
FLA. STAT. § 59.081(1) (1993); see 1967 Fla. Laws ch. 175. Had the legislature been
326
Stetson Law Review
[Vol. XXIV
In 1957, the supreme court promulgated Florida Appellate Rule
4.1, entitled “Review of Administrative Boards and Agencies,” which