adoption of section 163.3215 of the Florida Statutes, under which aggrieved third parties may file an independent circuit court action to challenge a development order under a county's comprehensive development plan.214 Prior to the enactment of the statute, the Florida Supreme Court permitted third parties to intervene and challenge development orders under a county's master plan,215 but the legisla- 211. Rogers & Baxter, supra note 44, at 534 (footnote omitted). 212. See supra notes 101–108; supra note 93. 213. Adams & Miller, supra note 22, at 464–65 (footnote omitted). 214. FLA. STAT. § 163.3215 (1993). The noted remedy is “the sole action available to challenge the consistency of a development order with a comprehensive plan.” Id. § 163.3215(3)(b). 215. See Citizens Growth Mgmt. Coalition, Inc. v.