Toward a Cohesive Approach to Appellate
[…] challenge a development order under a county's comprehensive development plan.214 Prior to the enactment of the statute, the Florida
Supreme Court permitted third parties to intervene and challenge
development orders under a county's master plan,215 but the legisla-
211. Rogers & Baxter, supra note 44, at 534 (footnote omitted).
212. See supra notes 101–108; supra note 93.
213. Adams & Miller, supra note 22, at 464–65 (footnote omitted).
214. FLA. STAT. § 163.3215 (1993). The noted remedy is “the sole action available to
challenge the consistency of a development order with a comprehensive plan.” Id.
§ 163.3215(3)(b).
215. See Citizens Growth Mgmt. Coalition, Inc. v. City of West Palm Beach, 450 So.
1995]
Cohesive Approach to Appellate Review
353
ture supplanted common law remedies with the statutory rights
created in section 163.3215.216