Instead, the Third Circuit has ruled that, while the rejection of the employer’s nondiscriminatory reasons does not compel a verdict in favor of the plaintiff, it does permit the trier of fact to infer discrimination and find for the plaintiff on the basis of the allegations of discrimination in the plaintiff’s prima facie case.28 Motivating Factor - The Civil Rights Act of 1991, 42 U.S.C. 2000e-2(m), provides that “an unlawful employment practice is established when the complaining party demonstrates race, color, religion, or natural origin was a motivating factor for any employment practice, even though other factors also motivated the practice.” Thus, even if the employer proves that it would have made the same decision without the unlawful factor, if the employee proves that the unlawful factor was a motivating factor, then the employee is entitled to a finding of liability and can receive full damages under the Civil Rights Act.