See Note, Lovers and Other Strangers: Or When Is a Home a Castle?, 11 FLA. ST. U. L. REV. 465 (1983). Clearly, this is not the law. Section 782.11, Florida Statutes (1983), which states that "[w]hoever shall unnecessarily kill another, either while resisting an attempt by such other person to commit any felony, or to do any other unlawful act, or after such attempt shall have failed, shall be deemed guilty of manslaughter" limits the scope of section 782.02 by engrafting a standard of necessity on the justifiable use of deadly force. The Florida Supreme Court recognized this very principle in Popps v.