a comparison of remedies in the ucc to remedies available under the
[…] Section 2.709 sets forth a seller’s remedies when a buyer fails to pay the purchase price
when it becomes due.80 Subsection (a) allows a seller to recover from a non-paying buyer either
the purchase price of all goods accepted by the buyer, or the price of goods lost or damaged after
risk of loss has passed to the buyer, plus incidental damages. This subsection also provides that
if the seller is unable to resell goods identified to the contract, the seller may recover the price of
such goods under this section if the seller is unable, after making a reasonable effort, to resell the
goods.81 An action for the price under this section is available only if the goods have been
delivered to the buyer.82
76
TEX. BUS. COM. C. §2.723 (providing that “(b) If evidence of a price prevailing at the times or places described in
this chapter is not readily available the price prevailing within any reasonable time before or after the time described
or at any other place which in commercial judgment or under usage of trade would serve as a reasonable substitute
for the one described may be used, making any proper allowance for the cost of transporting the goods to or from
such other place.(c) Evidence of a relevant price prevailing at a time or place other than the one described in this
chapter offered by one party is not admissible unless and until he has given the other party such notice as the court
finds sufficient to prevent unfair surprise.”).
77
TEX. BUS. COM. C. §2.708(b).
78
Id.
79
Cook Composites,at 138-39.
80
TEX. BUS. COM. C. §2.709 (stating “(a) When the buyer fails to pay the price as it becomes due the seller may
recover, together with any incidental damages under the next section, the price (1) of goods accepted or of