a comparison of remedies in the ucc to remedies available under the
[…] Lenape Resources Corp., 870 S.W.2d 286 (Tex. App.—San Antonio
1993, rev’d on other grounds) (holding that an aggrieved seller may not recover consequential damages under the
Uniform Commercial Code).
70
Gray v. West, 608 S.W.2d 771, 781 n.3 (Tex. Civ. App.—Amarillo 1980, writ ref’d n.r.e.) (pointing to Article 2’s
failure to specifically allow the seller to recover consequential damages in the energy context as justification for
denying the recovery of damages under a gas farm-out agreement with a third party, finding that farm-out damages
are consequential damages).
71
TEX. BUS. COM. C. §2.708 (stating “(a) Subject to Subsection (b) and to the provisions of this Chapter with respect
to proof of market price (Section 2.723), the measure of damages for non-acceptance or repudiation by the buyer is
the difference between the market price at the time and place for tender and the unpaid contract price together with
any incidental damages provided in this chapter (Section 2.710), but less expenses saved in consequence of the
buyer’s breach; (b) If the measure of damages provided in Subsection (a) is inadequate to put the seller in as good a
position as performance would have done then the measure of damages is the profit (including reasonable overhead)
which the seller would have made from full performance by the buyer, together with any incidental damages
provided in this chapter (Section 2.710), due allowance for costs reasonably incurred and due credit for payments or
proceeds of resale.”); Sava Gumarska in Kemijska Industria v. Advanced Polymer Sciences, Inc., 128 S.W.3d 304,
n.6 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2004)(finding that the Code’s remedies seek to restore the injured party to the economic
position it would have been in had the contract been performed).
72