a comparison of remedies in the ucc to remedies available under the
[…] commodity markets, this right is an important way to ameliorate the market risk that commodity
prices might change dramatically over short periods of time.
Section 2.609 allows either party to request adequate assurances of performance when the
party has reasonable grounds for insecurity and allows the requesting party to suspend
performance if it does not receive adequate assurances within a reasonable period of time, not to
exceed thirty days, of the request.21 In order to receive such assurances, a party must make a
15
TEX. BUS. COM. C. §2.609, cmt. 6.
Id.
17
Id.
18
TEX. BUS. COM. C. §2.609.
19
TEX. BUS. COM. C. §2.609, cmt. 1.
20
See id.
21
TEX. BUS. COM. C. § 2.609 (stating “(a) A contract for sale imposes an obligation on each party that the other’s
expectation of receiving due performance will not be impaired. When reasonable grounds for insecurity arise with
respect to the performance of either party the other may in writing demand adequate assurance of due performance
and until he receives such assurance may if commercially reasonable suspend any performance for which he has not
already received the agreed return; (b) Between merchants the reasonableness of grounds for insecurity and the
adequacy of any assurance offered shall be determined according to commercial standards; (c) Acceptance of any
improper delivery or payment does not prejudice the aggrieved party’s right to demand adequate assurance of future
performance; (d) After receipt of a justified demand failure to provide within a reasonable time not exceeding thirty
16
Page 4
written request to the other party demanding assurances of future performance and may, if
commercially reasonable, suspend his own performance until he receives such assurances.22
Failure to provide the requested assurance within the thirty-day window is deemed a repudiation
of the contract.23 The reasonableness of a request for assurance, and the adequacy of the
assurance offered, will be determined according to commercial standards.24 Further, the
acceptance by the seller of a partial payment, or by the buyer of nonconforming goods, does not
prejudice the party’s right to receive assurances under this section.25
The Code also addresses anticipatory repudiation by either party and provides that (i)