a comparison of remedies in the ucc to remedies available under the
[…] location.112 Article 2 also specifically contemplates reference to the applicable spot sales price
when no market price is available.113 When the market price is unavailable because of the
scarcity of the good or commodity, opinion evidence regarding the value of the goods or
commodity is admissible.114 In such a situation, a liberal construction of allowable consequential
damages should also result.115
Section 2.714 sets forth the method by which a buyer who has accepted non-conforming
goods may recover damages.116 Generally, this remedy will be applicable only in cases in which
108
TEX. BUS. COM. C. §2.713(b).
TEX. BUS. COM. C. §2.713, cmt. 1.
110
TEX. BUS. COM. C. §2.713, cmt. 2.
111
TEX. BUS. COM. C. §2.723 (stating “(b) If evidence of a price prevailing at the times or places described in this
chapter is not readily available the price prevailing within any reasonable time before or after the time described or
at any other place which in commercial judgment or under usage of trade would serve as a reasonable substitute for
the one described may be used, making any proper allowance for the cost of transporting the goods to or from such
other place”).
112
TEX. BUS. COM. C. §2.723(b).
113
TEX. BUS. COM. C. §2.713, cmt. 3.
114
TEX. BUS. COM. C. §2.713, cmt. 3.
115
TEX. BUS. COM. C. §2.713, cmt. 3.
116
TEX. BUS. COM. C. §2.713 (stating “(a) Where the buyer has accepted goods and given notification he may