a comparison of remedies in the ucc to remedies available under the
[…] Section 2.713 outlines the buyer’s primary recourse against the seller in cases in which
the buyer does not cover and obtain substitute goods.106 Subsection (a) provides that the buyer’s
measure of damages when the buyer does not cover is the difference between the market price at
the time the buyer learned of the breach and the contract price, plus any incidental and
consequential damages, but less any expenses saved as a result of the breach.107 Subsection (b)
requires that, in the event of complete non-delivery, the market price be determined as of the
101
TEX. BUS. COM. C. §2.712, cmt. 2.
Kiser v. Lemco Indus., Inc., 536 S.W.2d 585, 589 (Tex. Civ. App.—Amarillo 1976, no writ).
103
Id.
104
TEX. BUS. COM. C. §2.712, cmt. 3.
105
TEX. BUS. COM. C. §2.712, cmt. 3
106
TEX. BUS. COM. C. §2.713 (stating “(a) Subject to the provisions of this chapter with respect to proof of market
price (Section 2.723), the measure of damages for non-delivery or repudiation by the seller is the difference between
the market price at the time when the buyer learned of the breach and the contract price together with any incidental
and consequential damages provided in this chapter (Section 2.715), but less expenses saved in consequence of the
seller’s breach; (b) Market price is to be determined as of the place for tender or, in cases of rejection after arrival or
revocation of acceptance, as of the place of arrival; (c) Evidence of a relevant price prevailing at a time or place
other than the one described in this chapter offered by one party is not admissible unless and until he has given to
the other party such notice as the court finds sufficient to prevent unfair surprise.”).
107