a comparison of remedies in the ucc to remedies available under the
[…] the conditions laid down in this chapter on resale by an aggrieved seller.”).
46
TEX. BUS. COM. C. §2.706(a) (stating that “[u]nder the conditions stated in Section 2.703, on seller’s remedies, the
seller may resell the goods concerned or the undelivered balance thereof. Where the resale is made in good faith and
in a commercially reasonable manner the seller may recover the difference between the resale price and the contract
price together with any incidental damages allowed under the provisions of this chapter (Section 2.710) but less
expenses saved in consequence of the buyer’s breach.”).
47
TEX. BUS. COM. C. §2.706(a).
48
TEX. BUS. COM. C. §§2.708(a); 2.709.
49
TEX. BUS. COM. C. §§2.703; 2.612.
50
TEX. BUS. COM. C. §2.601 (stating “[s]ubject to the provisions of this chapter on breach of installment contracts
(Section 2.612) and unless otherwise agreed under the sections on contractual limitations of remedy (Sections 2.718
and 2.719) if the goods or the tender of delivery fail in any respect to conform to the contract, the buyer may: (1)
reject the whole; or (2) accept the whole; or (3) accept any commercial unit or units and reject the rest.”).
51
TEX. BUS. COM. C. §2.602.
52
See id.
53
TEX. BUS. COM. C. §2.711 (stating “(a) Where the seller fails to make delivery or repudiates or the buyer
rightfully rejects or justifiably revokes acceptance then with respect to any goods involved, and with respect to the