a comparison of remedies in the ucc to remedies available under the
[…] any delay occasioned by the repudiation.30
2. Remedies Available Exclusively to Seller
Article 2 includes several provisions addressing the seller’s remedies in the event of a
breach by the buyer, or prior to a breach, in the event the buyer becomes insolvent. Section
days such assurance of due performance as is adequate under the circumstances of the particular case is a
repudiation of the contract.”).
22
Id.
23
TEX. BUS. COM. C. §2.609(d).
24
TEX. BUS. COM. C. §2.609(b).
25
See id.
26
TEX. BUS. COM. C. §2.610, cmt. 1 (stating that if the performing party awaits performance beyond a
commercially reasonable time, he cannot recover resulting damages which he should have avoided by taking action).
27
TEX. BUS. COM. C. §2.610 (stating that “[w] hen either party repudiates the contract with respect to a performance
not yet due the loss of which will substantially impair the value of the contract to the other, the aggrieved party may
(1) for a commercially reasonable time await performance by the repudiating party; or (2) resort to any remedy for
breach, even though he has notified the repudiating party that he would await the latter's performance and has urged
retraction; and (3) in either case suspend his own performance or proceed in accordance with the provisions of this
chapter on the seller's right to identify goods to the contract notwithstanding breach or to salvage unfinished good.”).
28
TEX. BUS. COM. C. § 2.611(a).
29
TEX. BUS. COM. C. § 2.611(b).
30
TEX. BUS. COM. C. § 2.611(c).
Page 5
2.702 identifies the seller’s remedies upon discovery of the buyer’s insolvency.31 Subsection (a)