GENERAL MANUAL CLERKS OF COURTS
[…] has been instructed to invest, the interest earned will accrue to the benefit of the
litigants less the clerk's commission on interest earned, see T.C.A. §18-5-106.
The writer believes the better practice is to require specific instructions as to
where the funds are to be invested. This could be important in the event of a
bank failure and to prevent one financial institution from feeling it is being slighted
as a result of more funds being placed somewhere else.
There is a separate statute dealing with investing funds of minors and
incompetents which should be reviewed.
T.C.A. §18-5-105. "Clerks and masters of chancery courts,
having in their hands funds belonging to minors or
incompetents who have no regular guardian or other custodian
or other person authorized by law to demand the same, may
68
invest the same as provided in T.C.A. §18-5-106 without prior
specific order of the court if, in their best judgment, it appears
that such funds will be idle and payment of same will not be
demanded for a period of thirty (30) days from and after receipt
of same."
This statute addresses only clerks and masters; however, it probably applies to
all clerks. The statute is written leaving it up to the best judgment of the clerk as
to whether or not to invest the funds; however, a clerk's failure to invest funds of