GENERAL MANUAL CLERKS OF COURTS
[…] 2) Filing an accompanying affidavit of indigency as
prescribed by court rule.
(b)
The filing of a civil action without paying the costs or
taxes or giving security for the costs or taxes does not
relieve the person filing the action from responsibility for
the costs or taxes but suspends their collection until
taxed by the court.
Setting Case for Trial. Under Rule 40 of the Tennessee Rules of Civil
Procedure, a case may be set for trial with or without the request of the parties,
but in either case due process requires that the parties be notified. Rule 40
leaves the details of the procedure for setting cases for trial to statute and local
rule.
Tennessee Code Annotated, Section 20-8-101 provides the general guidelines:
(a) The clerk shall enter causes upon the clerks's trial docket in the order
in which they become ready for trial, giving the cause first ready for trial,
either by due course of law or consent of parties, priority of position on
the docket.
(b) If a number of causes become ready for trial at the same time, they
shall be entered on the docket in the order of their commencement.
As cases are called on the docket they must be either tried, dismissed, or
continued.19
Entry of Judgment
Under Tennessee Rules of Civil Procedure, Rule 58, the entry of judgment or
the entry of an order of final disposition is effective when the clerk marks the
judgment as filed for entry.