GENERAL MANUAL CLERKS OF COURTS
[…] Conflict of interest problems are most likely to confront the clerk who purchases the
supplies for the office out of the fee account. The clerk must also take care to insure
that no personal interest is involved in decisions made in a fiduciary capacity (such as
the investment of funds belonging to third parties). The basic conflict of interest
provision of the state law prohibits the direct personal financial interest of the clerk in
contracts, purchases, or work over which the clerk would have a duty to, in any manner,
overlook or superintend. This conflict of interest statute (T.C.A. §12-4-101) states in
pertinent part:
(a) It is unlawful for any officer, committeeman, director, or other person
whose duty it is to vote for, let out, overlook, or in any manner to
superintend any work or any contract in which any municipal corporation,
county, state, development district, utility districts, human resource
agencies, and other political subdivision created by statute shall or may be
interested, to be directly interested in any such contract. "Directly
interested" means any contract with the official himself or with any business
in which the official is the sole proprietor, a partner, or the person having
the controlling interest. "Controlling interest" shall include the individual