PDF - Brooklyn Law School
[…] determine the final disposition of the WTC unidentified remains.
Where human remains are identifiable, the statutory
“person in control of disposition” is entitled to the remains
upon completion of autopsies, DNA testing, or other authorized
analysis.78 Absent testamentary direction by the deceased, New
York Public Health Law (PHL) section 4201 determines the
person in control of disposition.79 It codifies the common-law
order of priority,80 beginning with the surviving spouse and
73
See id.
N.Y. PUB. HEALTH LAW § 4200 (McKinney 2011); N.Y.C. R. & REGS.
§ 205.01 (2011).
75
Shipley v. City of New York, 908 N.Y.S.2d 425, 430 (App. Div. 2010).
76
N.Y.C. CHARTER § 557(f)(3) (Supp. I 2011).
77
Id. § 557(f)(2) (emphasis added).
78
See N.Y. PUB. HEALTH LAW § 4201(2)(a) (delineating “in descending
priority [the persons who] shall have the right to control the disposition of the remains
of such decedent”).
79
Id. § 4201(2).
80
See, e.g., Secord v. Secor, 18 Abb. N. Cas. 78, 81-82 (N.Y. Sup. Ct. 1870)
(“In the absence of a testamentary direction, is it not better that the husband should
bury the wife, and the wife the husband, than that the door should be opened to an