PDF - Brooklyn Law School
[…] 2012]
“ONLY DUST REMAINS?”
241
case to support that assertion.73 In the following sections, this
note will analyze the few laws that exist concerning the
disposition of unidentified remains to determine whether the
Regenhard court was correct.
A.
Statutes and Cases Governing the Disposition of Human
Remains
Both New York State statutes and New York City
municipal ordinances govern the authority and responsibilities
of OCME.74 As one court has noted, “the statutory powers and
discretionary authority of [OCME] are extensive.”75 Pursuant to
the New York City Charter, Chapter 12, section 557 (Section
557), OCME is empowered to “provide forensic and related
testing and analysis . . . in furtherance of investigations
concerning persons both alive and deceased . . . .”76 Moreover,
subdivision 557(f) grants OCME the authority to “perform the
functions of the city mortuary . . . including the removal,
transportation and disposal of unclaimed or unidentified human
remains . . . .”77 Thus, OCME ostensibly holds the legal right to
determine the final disposition of the WTC unidentified remains.
Where human remains are identifiable, the statutory
“person in control of disposition” is entitled to the remains