Where human remains are identifiable, the statutory “person in control of disposition” is entitled to the remains upon completion of autopsies, DNA testing, or other authorized analysis.78 Absent testamentary direction by the deceased, New York Public Health Law (PHL) section 4201 determines the person in control of disposition.79 It codifies the common-law order of priority,80 beginning with the surviving spouse and 73 See id. N.Y. PUB. HEALTH LAW § 4200 (McKinney 2011); N.Y.C. R. & REGS. § 205.01 (2011). 75 Shipley v. City of New York, 908 N.Y.S.2d 425, 430 (App. Div. 2010). 76 N.Y.C. CHARTER § 557(f)(3) (Supp. I 2011). 77 Id. § 557(f)(2) (emphasis added). 78 See N.Y. PUB. HEALTH LAW § 4201(2)(a) (delineating “in descending priority [the persons who] shall have the right to control the disposition of the remains of such decedent”). 79 Id. § 4201(2). 80 See, e.g., Secord v. Secor, 18 Abb. N. Cas. 78, 81-82 (N.Y. Sup.