PDF - Brooklyn Law School
[…] bury the wife, and the wife the husband, than that the door should be opened to an
unseemly contest between the surviving parent and the next of kin?”); Frank W.
Grinnell, Legal Rights in the Remains of the Dead, 17 GREEN BAG 345, 347-52 (1905)
(citing cases explicating the general rule that in the absence of a will, the right to
determine burial falls to the spouse first, and then descending to the children,
grandchildren, parents, and siblings).
74
242
BROOKLYN LAW REVIEW
[Vol. 78:1
devolving to any surviving children, parents, and siblings.81
PHL section 4201 further provides that the “person in control
of disposition . . . shall faithfully carry out the directions of the
decedent to the extent lawful and practicable . . . in a manner
appropriate to the moral and individual beliefs and wishes of
the decedent . . . .”82 Should a dispute arise over the remains’
disposition, the statute dictates that it “shall be resolved by a
court of competent jurisdiction” pursuant to an Article Four
proceeding under the New York Civil Practice Law and Rules.83