benefit corporations: how to enforce a mandate to promote the
[…] limited role in corporate accountability, however, both because of procedural hurdles105 and because of substantive rules like the business judgment rule.106 In the nonprofit context, too, lack of financial incentive or
standing and collective action problems have made shareholder suits an
ineffective tool for mission accountability.107 Perhaps in recognition of
this, the benefit corporation legislation devotes much more attention to
101. Benefit Corp, Legal FAQs, supra note 88.
102. Id.; see also Md. Code Ann., Corps. & Ass’ns § 5-6C-01(d) (suggesting a “specific
public benefit” may include “providing . . . beneficial products or services,” “promoting
economic opportunity . . . beyond the creation of jobs in the normal course of business,”
“preserving the environment,” “improving human health,” “promoting the arts, sciences,
or advancement of knowledge,” “increasing the flow of capital to entities with a public
benefit purpose,” or “accomplish[ing] any other . . . benefit for society or the environment”
(emphasis added)); Vt.