HOW BENEFIT CORPORATIONS ARE REDEFINING THE
[…] CAL. CORP. CODE §
14620(d); N.J. STAT. ANN. § 14A:18-6(c); VT. STAT. ANN. tit. 11A, § 21.09(a)(3).
The Vermont statute further provides that a director shall not be subject to a
different or higher standard of care in a potential change of control situation
(e.g., the Unocal or Revlon situations discussed in Part II above). VT. STAT. ANN. tit.
11A, § 21.09(a)(4). The New Jersey and Vermont statutes also make clear that a
director will not be liable for the failure to actually create a general or specific
public benefit. N.J. STAT. ANN. § 14A:18-6(d); VT. STAT. ANN. tit. 11A, § 21.09(c).
128. VT. STAT. ANN. tit. 11A, § 21.13(a)–(b).
129. E.g., VT. STAT. ANN. tit. 11A, § 21.09(e) (“A director of a benefit
corporation shall have a fiduciary duty only to those persons entitled to bring a
benefit enforcement proceeding against the benefit corporation . . . . A director
of a benefit corporation shall not have any fiduciary duty to a person who is a
beneficiary of the general or specific public benefit purposes of the benefit
corporation arising only from the person’s status as a beneficiary.”); see also MD.
CODE ANN., CORPS. & ASS’NS § 5-6C-07(b) (“[Directors] do[] not have any duty to a
person that is a beneficiary of the public benefit purposes of the benefit
corporation.”); N.J. STAT. ANN. § 14A:18-10(a)–(b) (stating that duties of directors