HOW BENEFIT CORPORATIONS ARE REDEFINING THE
[…] See, e.g., N.J. STAT. ANN. § 14A:18-1 (“‘Benefit director’
means the director designated as the benefit director of a benefit corporation.”);
VT. STAT. ANN. tit. 11A, § 21.03(a)(2) (2011) (“‘Benefit director’ means the
director designated as the benefit director of a benefit corporation.”). This
director is responsible for preparing the annual benefit report and making a
statement of whether, in the opinion of the benefit director, the benefit
corporation acted in accordance with its general public benefit purpose and any
specific benefit purpose. See, e.g., N.J. STAT. ANN. § 14A:18-7(c) (“The benefit
director shall prepare, and the benefit corporation shall include in the annual
benefit report to shareholders . . . a statement whether, in the opinion of the
benefit director, the benefit corporation acted in accordance with its general, and
any specific, public benefit purpose in all material respects during the period
covered by the report . . . .”); VT. STAT. ANN. tit. 11A, § 21.10 (defining the duties
of a benefit director more specifically). The benefit director is subject to the same
liability as other directors of a benefit corporation, as described in this section.