HOW BENEFIT CORPORATIONS ARE REDEFINING THE
[…] treatment of general public benefit and specific public benefit.
First, the statute redefines fiduciary duties. The directors of
benefit corporations, in considering the best interests of the
corporation,
[S]hall consider the effects of any action or decision not
to act on:
(i) The stockholders of the benefit corporation;
(ii) The employees and workforce of the benefit
corporation and the subsidiaries and suppliers of the
benefit corporation;
(iii) The interests of customers as beneficiaries of the
98. Benefit Corporation, supra note 9, at 1.
99. Id.; see also MD. CODE ANN., CORPS. & ASS’NS § 5-6C-06(a)(1)–(2), (b)(1)
(2011).
100. See, e.g., DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 8, § 101(b) (2011) (“A corporation may be
incorporated or organized under this chapter to conduct or promote any lawful
business or purposes, except as may otherwise be provided by the Constitution or
other law of this State.”).
101. CAL. CORP. CODE § 14601(c) (West 2011); see also MD. CODE ANN., CORPS.
& ASS’NS § 5-6C-01(b) (2011). The Vermont statute adopts the same definition,
see VT. STAT. ANN. tit. 11A, § 21.03 (2010), while the New Jersey statute defines