Cantina Grill, JV v. City & County of Denver
[…] here, “property . . . of the state, counties, cities, towns, and other municipal corporations
and public libraries.” Colo. Const. art. X, § 4. Although not listed in article X, we have
also long recognized that “property owned by the United States government may not
be subjected to state taxation under the Supremacy Clause of the United States
Constitution.” Vail Assocs., 19 P.3d at 1271 (quoting Mesa Verde III, 898 P.2d at 7).
¶19
Colorado’s property tax statutes likewise reflect that all real and personal
property is taxable, except that exempted by law. Section 39-1-102(16), C.R.S. (2014),
states that taxable property “means all property, real and personal, not expressly
exempted from taxation by law.” As relevant here, “real property” includes “[a]ll lands
or interests in lands” and “[i]mprovements.” § 39-1-102(14)(a), (c) (emphasis added).
This statutory definition of “real property” has remained essentially unchanged for
over a century. See ch. 3, sec. 13, 1901 Colo. Sess. Laws, 43, 45.
¶20