Cantina Grill, JV v. City & County of Denver
[…] simultaneously,” and the property is taxed to the fee owner “as though it was an
unencumbered fee.” Id. Under this method, “taxation of the whole is presumed to
include taxation of the derivative parts, with the owner passing on the burden of
taxation as the fee owner chooses.” Vail Assocs., 19 P.3d at 1278.
¶21
However, where the fee owner is the government and therefore not subject to
taxation, “the unit assessment rule operates to tax the private ownership interest in the
land and improvements together in the absence of a fee owner who pays the full taxes.”
Id. at 1279 (emphasis added). Section 39-1-107(4), C.R.S. (2014), now expressly provides
that “[t]he property tax on a possessory interest in real or personal property that is
exempt from taxation under this article shall be assessed to the holder of the possessory
interest and collected in the same manner as property taxes assessed to owners of real
or personal property.”6
¶22
Our jurisprudence reflects that taxation of private possessory interests in
government-owned land is both appropriate and required under article X of the
Colorado Constitution and Colorado’s property tax statutes where: (1) the private