No. 104983 IN THE SUPREME COURT OF ILLINOIS Connie
[…] New Mexico: Smith v. Bryco Arms, 33 P.3d 638, 644 (N.M. App. 2001) ( “Determining
whether a product design poses an unreasonable risk of injury also involves considering
whether the risk can be eliminated without seriously impairing the usefulness of the
product or making it unduly expensive”) (citing Brooks v. Beech Aircraft Corp., 902 P.2d
54 (N.M. 1995); New York: Denny v. Ford Motor Co., 87 N.Y.2d 248, 257 (N.Y. 1995)
(design defect test includes multiple factors of “both risks and benefits”); North
15
Carolina: N.C. Gen. Stat. § 99B-6 (2007) (requiring proof that manufacturer
“unreasonably failed to adopt a safer, practical, feasible and otherwise reasonable
alternative design” that would have prevented or “substantially reduced the risk of
harm”); see also DeWitt v. Eveready Battery Co., 550 S.E.2d 511, 517 (N.C. App. 2001);
Pennsylvania: Azzarellos v. Black Bros. Co., 391 A.2d 1020, 1026 (Pa. 1978) (proper