Agency Independence After PCAOB
[…] prosecute, advocate, advise adjudicators, and render final judgments.” 34
27
28
29
Id. at 700.
Id. at 701-02.
See Withrow, 421 U.S. at 58 (noting that a court could concluding from the “special facts
and circumstances present in the case before it that the risk of unfairness is intolerably high”).
30 See Lisa Schultz Bressman, Beyond Accountability: Arbitrariness and Legitimacy in the
Administrative State, 78 N.Y.U. L. REV. 461, 472 (2003) (arguing the APA sought to remedy
concerns about impartiality produced by combination of functions).
31 5 U.S.C. § 554(d) (2006). The APA also provides that the hearing officer “may not consult
a person or party on a fact in issue, unless on notice and opportunity for all parties to participate.”
Id. § 554(d)(1).
32 See id. § 554(d)(2)(C) (the subsection “does not apply . . . to the agency or a member or
members of the body comprising the agency”).
33 Id. § 557(b).
34 Michael Asimow, When the Curtain Falls: Separation of Functions in the Federal
Administrative Agencies, 81 COLUM. L. REV. 759, 766 (1981) (emphasis omitted).
STACK.32-6
2011]
6/26/2011 4:17:03 PM
AGENCY INDEPENDENCE AFTER PCAOB
2399