Ernest James Myers v. Maryland, No. 132-05
[…] Myers, 858 A.2d at 1278. Thereafter, the Superior Court held that “the Commonwealth
[did] not establish [] that the officer had reasonable and articulable grounds to suspect that
[Myers] had violated a provision of the Vehicle Code, sufficient to support the stop of his
vehicle.”10 Myers, 858 A.2d at 1278. As to the other allegations of criminal activity, the
8
(...continued)
speed greater than will permit the driver to bring his vehicle to stop within the assured clear
distance ahead . . . .”
75 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 3362 (Establishes The Maximum Lawful Speed Limits In Pa.).
9
75 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 3368 (a) provides: (a) Speedometers Authorized.– The rate
of speed of any vehicle may be timed on any highway by a police officer using a motor
vehicle equipped with a speedometer. In ascertaining the speed of a vehicle by the use of
a speedometer, the speed shall be timed for a distance of not less than three-tenths of a mile.
10
78 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 6308(b) provides: Authority of police officer.-Whenever a
police officer . . . has articulable and reasonable grounds to suspect a violation of this title,
he may stop a vehicle, upon request or signal, for the purpose of checking the vehicle’s