Ernest James Myers v. Maryland, No. 132-05
[…] at the Pennsylvania suppression hearing, in relevant part, as follows: Myers drove past
Officer Weikert at what the officer described as “a high rate of speed.” According to the
factual findings, “[w]hen the Dodge Sundance [, Myers’s vehicle, ] passed the police
vehicle, Officer Weikert once again turned his vehicle around in order to follow the . . .
[car]. While following the vehicle for two-tenths of a mile, he estimated it was traveling at
a rate of speed of 40 miles per hour in a 25 mile per hour zone.”8 Myers, 858 A.2d at 1278.
8
75 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 3361, Driving a vehicle at safe speed provides, in relevant part:
“No person shall drive a vehicle at a speed greater than is reasonable and prudent under the
conditions and having regard for the actual and potential hazards then existing, nor at a
(continued...)
16
Because Officer Weikert failed to use a speed measuring device, as required by 75 Pa. Cons.
Stat. § 33689 , to support his belief that Myers was in violation of 75 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 3362,