Case for America's Christian Heritage
[…] Court 48) reaffirmed that the civil laws against blasphemy were derived from divine law:
The true principles of natural religion are part of the
common law; the essential principles of revealed religion are part of the common law; so that a person
vilifying, subverting or ridiculing them may be prosecuted at common law.31
The Fourth Commandment
The civil laws enacted to uphold the
Fourth Commandment are so common that
to list them all would fill many volumes. We
don’t have to go any further than the United
States Constitution in Article I, Sec. 7, par. 2:
“If any Bill shall not be returned by the President within ten Days (Sundays excepted) after it shall have been presented to him, the
Same shall be a Law in like Manner as if he
had signed it, unless Congress by their Adjournment prevent its return, in which Case
it shall not be a Law.” The President is given
ten days to make his decision about a congressionally approved Bill, but not calculated in those ten days is Sunday. The “Sundays excepted” clause had previously appeared in State
www.AmericanVision.org
The Ten Commandments on Trial
155