Case for America's Christian Heritage
[…] www.AmericanVision.org
158
The Case for America’s Christian Heritage
monuments serve a useful purpose. The installation
and maintenance of permanent monuments identifying land corners even preserves the good order of
society itself. From earliest times the law not only authorized but protected landmarks. Interference with
landmarks of another was a violation of the Mosaic
law. See Deuteronomy 19:14; 27:17; Job 24:2; Proverbs
22:28; 23:10. (256 Ga. 54, International Paper Realty
Company v. Bethune. No. 43092. Supreme Court of
Georgia, June 10, 1986).”
In Article 1, section 10, the Constitution states that “No State
shall … make any Thing but gold and silver Coin a Tender in Payment of Debts….” Further, the founders were so fearful of debasing the currency—a form of theft (Isa. 1:22)—that they passed the
Coinage Act in 1792. Section 19 reads:
And be it further enacted, That if any of the gold or
silver coins which shall be struck or coined at the said