Case for America's Christian Heritage
[…] given in 1982 at Coral Ridge Presbyterian Church in FL): http://www.peopleforlife.
org/francis.html
2. “Teacher wins major victory for God in school” (March 1, 2010): http://
www.wnd.com/index.php?fa=PAGE.view&pageId=126621
3. In the 1918 version, the word was “right.”
4. Zorach v. Clauson, 343 U.S. 306, 313 (1952).
5. Van Orden v. Perry, 545 U.S. 677, 686 (2005) (quoting Lynch v. Donnelly,
465 U.S. 668, 674 [1984]).
6. Bradley Johnson vs. Poway Unified School District, et al. (2010), Case No.
07cv783 BEN (NLS). Also see Article 1, Section 2(a) of the California Constitution
which reads: “Every person may freely speak, write and publish his or her sentiments on all subjects, being responsible for the abuse of this right. A law may not
restrain or abridge liberty of speech or press.”
7. Henry P. Johnston, ed., The Correspondence and Public Papers of John Jay:
1782–1793, 4 Vols. (New York: G. P. Putnam’s Sons, 1891), 3:305–306. There was
some precedent on a list of rights in English and American history: George Mason’s