Case for America's Christian Heritage
[…] the convention away from including specific religious language in the
Constitution.
A variation of Madison’s explanation is that the representatives
wanted to guard the states from federal intrusion, preserving the authority of the states to establish their own religious parameters. Since
the religious issue was already settled at the state level, there was no
need for the federal government to meddle in an area in which the
www.AmericanVision.org
68
The Case for America’s Christian Heritage
national government would have no jurisdiction. The prohibition of a
religious test in Article VI, section 3 “as a qualification to any office or
public trust under the United States” applied only to national office
holders: congressmen, senators, the president, and Supreme Court
Justices. States were free to apply their own test and oath, which they
did.