Briefing Paper on Identity Theft and Related Topics for Volunteer
[…] They should answer questions about maintaining accuracy, access, security, and control of
personal information collected by the site, how the information will be used, and whether it will be provided to third parties. If
you don't see a privacy policy - or if you can't understand it - consider doing business elsewhere.
For more information, see Site-Seeing on the Internet: A Traveler's Guide to Cyberspace, a publication from the FTC.
APPENDIX
It's The Law
Federal Law
The Identity Theft and Assumption Deterrence Act, enacted by Congress in October 1998 (and codified, in part, at 18 U.S.C.
§1028) makes identity theft a federal crime.
Under federal criminal law, identity theft takes place when someone "knowingly transfers, possesses or uses, without lawful
authority, a means of identification of another person with the intent to commit, or to aid or abet, or in connection with, any
unlawful activity that constitutes a violation of federal law, or that constitutes a felony under any applicable state or local law."
http://www.ftc.gov/bcp/conline/pubs/credit/idtheft.htm
12/19/2005
Take Charge: Fighting Back Against Identity Theft
Page 18 of 18
Under this definition, a name or Social Security number is considered a "means of identification." So is a credit card number,