Profiles of Existing Government Corporations
[…] Not subject to but
administratively adopts the
statute’s requirements.
Section 7(i)(3) of the Department of HUD Act; 42 U.S.C.
3535(i)(3); the Secretary is authorized to sell or exchange,
at public or private sale, real estate property upon such
terms as he or she may prescribe.
House Report No. 670, 81st Congress, 1st 28 (1949);
statutes exempt the Secretary of HUD from the provisions
of the Federal Property and Administrative Services Act
(FPASA); however, HUD usually follows FPASA in its
general operations (as intended by the language in the
legislative history for FPASA).
40 U.S.C. 474 states that “nothing in [FPASA] shall impair
or affect any authority of . . . the Department of Housing
and Urban Development . . . with respect to the disposal
of residential property, or of other property (real or
personal) held as part of or acquired for or in connection
with residential property, or in connection with the
insurance of mortgages, loans, or savings association
accounts under the National Housing Act . . .”
FHA also has the following exemptions: 12 U.S.C.
1710(g); 12 U.S.C. 1703(g); 12 U.S.C. 1713.
Federal Tort Claims Act
(28 U.S.C. 2671, et seq.)
Subject to the statute’s
requirements.
Federal Managers Financial Integrity Act of Subject to the statute’s
1982
requirements.