Profiles of Existing Government Corporations
[…] Generally, the employees of these agencies are subject
to such provisions.
Title 5: Pay Rates and Rate Systems
(5 U.S.C. 5331-5338 and 5341-5349)
Subject to the statute’s
requirements.
5 U.S.C. 5331-5338 and 5341-5349. The provisions of 5
U.S.C. 5101-5151 apply only to the extent that CCC has
employees. It currently has no employees. Its activities
are carried out through the personnel and facilities of
other USDA agencies. Generally, the employees of these
agencies are subject to such provisions.
Federal Property and Administrative
Services Act of 1949
(41 U.S.C. 251-260)
Not subject to and does not 40 U.S.C. 474. The Federal Property and Administrative
administratively adopt the
Services Act does not apply to the activities of CCC
statute’s requirements.
except that, CCC must “. . . to the maximum extent
practicable, consistent with the fulfillment of the purposes
of the program and the effective and efficient conduct of
its business, coordinate its operations with the
requirements of said [act]. . . and the policies and
regulations prescribed pursuant thereto.” (40 U.S.C.
474(2)).
Federal Tort Claims Act
(28 U.S.C. 2671, et seq.)
Subject to the statute’s
requirements.
Federal Managers Financial Integrity Act of Partially subject to the
1982
statute’s requirements.
(31 U.S.C. 3512 (b), (c))
15 U.S.C. 714b(c) except that CCC has the authority to