THE MODEL PENAL CODE'S WRONG TURN
[…] participation in the conspiracy,” can invoke the renunciation defense.91
However, Ohio goes even further and fully exonerates a defendant who
merely withdraws from or “abandon[s] the conspiracy . . . by advising
all other conspirators of the actor’s abandonment.”92 The Ohio
STAT. ANN. § 629:3(III) (LexisNexis 2007) (allowing a defendant who renounces “by giving
timely notice to a law enforcement official of the conspiracy and of the actor’s part in it, or by
conduct designed to prevent commission of the crime agreed upon”); N.Y. PENAL LAW
§ 40.10(1) (McKinney 2009) (allowing an affirmative defense that “the defendant withdrew
from participation in such offense prior to the commission thereof and made a substantial effort
to prevent the commission thereof”); VT. STAT. ANN. tit. 13, § 1406 (2009) (establishing that
renunciation is achieved by “(1) conduct designed to prevent the commission of the crime
agreed upon; or (2) giving timely notice to a law enforcement official of the conspiracy and of
the defendant’s part in it”).