THE MODEL PENAL CODE'S WRONG TURN
[…] absent special circumstances, an application for judicial immunity
(unlike an informal cooperation agreement) is made in a public judicial
166. 541 U.S. 36, 65 (2004).
167. “Nearly all jurisdictions [in the United States] have . . . statutory provisions under
which a court, upon application of a prosecutor, may grant [formal] immunity” to a witness who
has asserted his Fifth Amendment protection against compelled self-incrimination. Graham
Hughes, Agreements for Cooperation in Criminal Cases, 45 VAND. L. REV. 1, 4 (1992). The
federal immunity statute, 18 U.S.C. § 6003 (2006), requires a senior Justice Department officer
to approve the federal prosecutor’s application and requires the government to declare that the
witness’s testimony “may be necessary to the public interest” and that the witness “has refused
or is likely to refuse to testify or provide other information on the basis of his privilege against
self-incrimination.” Id. at 4–5 (quoting 18 U.S.C. § 6003(b)) (internal quotation marks omitted).
In the federal system, like most states, a judicial order of immunity protects the witness from
having his compelled testimony thereafter used against him or from the government making