A Land Surveyor's Guide to Defamation and Free
[…] (3) Disclosures made in response to an official inquiry from a governmental regulatory
agency.
(4) Disclosures made when required by law.
(5) Disclosures made upon discovering a hazard within the licensee’s field of
professional expertise which may threaten the health, safety, and welfare of the public.
(6) Disclosures made when providing evidence to the Board regarding other licensees or
unlicensed individuals who may have violated the Professional Land Surveyors’ Act.
(7) Disclosures made regarding illegal conduct.
16
Business and Professions Code § 8776.4 which states “Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a licensee
shall not be considered to have violated a confidential settlement agreement or other confidential agreement by
providing a report to the board as required by this article”.
Page 15 of 20
V.
Conclusion
Pursuant to the First Amendment most speech is protected. Typically, the honest, nonnegligent opinion and verifiable facts stated by a professional surveyor given in the absence of
malicious intent, is protected against lawsuits.