B. The PublicationMust Identify the Person Defamed A defamatory article is not actionable unless it identifies the plaintiff as the subject. It is not necessary that he be named; it is enough that he be identified by description or implication. Section 802.03(6) of the Wisconsin Statutes provides: Libel or Slander. In an action for libel or slander, the particular words complained of shall be set forth in the complaint, but their publication and their applications to the plaintiff may be stated generally."' This statute does not dispense with the need to plead extrinsic facts to show identification of the plaintiff when the words themselves are so ambiguous as not to reasonably point to the plaintiff.62 The defamatory words must refer to an ascertained or ascertainable person (plaintiff). 3 The