What constitutes efficiency and capability must always be matters of opinion. There are no absolute standards by which the conduct of public officials may be judged. So far as the charge relates to a lack of regard for human life and personal safety, it is not a charge against Mr. Grell personally but a condemnation of the type of ditch which he, as highway engineer, is having constructed in Jefferson 129 county. 4. Statutory Privilege to Report Legislative, Judicial or Other Public Official Proceedings Section 895.05(1) of the Wisconsin Statutes provides: Damages In Actions For Libel. (1) The proprietor, pub- lisher, editor, writer or reporter upon any newspaper published in this state shall not be liable in any civil action for libel for the publication in such newspaper of a true and fair report of any judicial, legislative or other public official proceeding authorized by law or of any public statement, speech, argument or debate in the course of such proceeding. This section shall not be construed to exempt any such proprietor, publisher, editor, writer or reporter from liability for any libelous matter contained inany headline or headings to 125. Lukaszewicz v. Dziadulewicz, 198 Wis. 605, 608, 225 N.W. 172, 173-74 (1929). 126. 127. 128. 129. Stevens v. Morse, 185 Wis. 500, 503, 201 N.W. 815, 816 (1925). 206 Wis. 187, 239 N.W. 428 (1931). Id. at 193, 239 N.W. at 430. Id. at 191, 239 N.W. at 430. MARQUETTE LAW REVIEW [Vol. 65:505 any such report, or to libelous remarks or comments added or interpolated in any such report or made and published concerning the same, which remarks or comments were not uttered by the person libeled or spoken concerning him in the course of such proceeding by some other person.130 This statute, which includes long standing common law privileges accorded the reporting of legislative and judicial proceedings, and extends a like privilege to the reporting of all "other public official proceedings," provides an unconditional privilege.1 31 Citations to cases concerning this