A142540 Cron v. Zimmer - Oregon Supreme Court Opinions
[…] (2001).
120
Cron v. Zimmer
Oregon courts lack jurisdiction to adjudicate matters of real
estate outside of Oregon. Before discussing the trial court’s
summary judgment ruling, we first address plaintiffs’
challenge to the jurisdiction of Oregon courts to adjudicate
the case because the minerals at issue are located on
property in North Dakota.
Oregon courts are precluded from exercising subject
matter jurisdiction over recovery of real property located
outside the state. Claude v. Claude, 191 Or 308, 335, 228
P2d 776, on reh’g, 230 P2d 211 (1951). The general rule is
codified in ORS 14.030, which provides, “When the court
has jurisdiction of the parties, it may exercise it in respect
to any cause of action or suit wherever arising, except for
the specific recovery of real property situated without this
state, or for an injury thereto.” (Emphasis added.) In Oregon
and North Dakota, all interests in mineral rights are real
property. See ORS 517.080 (“All mining claims, whether
quartz or placer, are real estate. The owner of the possessory
right thereto has a legal estate therein * * *.”); Schulz v.