oregon law review - Scholars' Bank
[…] written lease.23 Finally, Judge Armstrong dissented in State v.
Triad Mechanical, Inc. ,24 urging that the majority was “wrong” to
19 If you wonder how the Abercrombie court managed to apply the parol evidence
rule to a postcontractual conversation, the explanation is that it decided to postdate
escrowed quitclaim deeds from the date they were executed to the date they were
recorded. Fortunately, the significance of that sketchy maneuver seems likely confined to the Abercrombie facts.
20 284 Or. 523, 536, 588 P.2d 603, 610 (Lent, J., dissenting). ORS 41.740, enacted
in 1862, states in part, “When the terms of an agreement have been reduced to
writing by the parties, it is to be considered as containing all those terms, and therefore there can be . . . no evidence of the terms . . . other than the contents of the
writing . . . .”
As the Hatley majority noted, literal enforcement of this ultra-hard-line version of
the parol evidence rule would exclude virtually all parol relating to any written
agreement.