Thus, it would appear that the statute indirectly states that a seller can be liable for constructive knowledge of a defective condition in property. Although it is debatable whether the Act actually holds sellers liable for constructive knowledge of defects in property— assuming this notion is true—the Act also does not define what it means to make a representation about a condition of the property. The only provision in the Act that refers to making a representation is section 27-50-40(B), which states, “The disclosure statement must give the owner the option to indicate that the owner has actual knowledge of the specified characteristics or conditions, or that the owner is making no representations as to any characteristic or condition.”84 Although the Act does not define representation, Black’s Law Dictionary defines it as “[a] presentation of fact—either by words or by conduct—made to intion Disclosure Statement), at 1 (emphasis added). 82. BLACK’S LAW DICTIONARY 950 (9th ed. 2009).