Caveat Emptor - Charleston Law Review
[…] to disclose a defective condition in his property is one of actual or
constructive knowledge––not negligence.73 Yet, the words of the
form state the contrary and mislead the seller to believe that any
type of negligence will impose liability under the Act when only
knowingly making false, incomplete, or misleading statements
regarding material information about the property will impose
72. See infra app. A at 2-3. (emphasis added).
73. There are three different sections in the Act that address the standard
of liability for a seller who fails to disclose a defective condition in his property:
Section 27-50-40(C), Section 27-50-60, and Section 27-50-65. Section 27-5040(C) states: “The rights of the parties to a real estate contract in connection
with conditions of the property of which the owner has no actual or constructive
knowledge are not affected by this article.” S.C. CODE ANN. § 27-50-40(C) (2007)
(emphasis added). Section 27-50-60 states:
If the owner discovers, after his delivery of a disclosure statement to a
purchaser, a material inaccuracy in the disclosure statement or the
disclosure is rendered inaccurate in a material way by the occurrence