Caveat Emptor - Charleston Law Review
[…] If you check “No Representation” for any question, you are stating
that you are making no representation regarding the conditions or
characteristics of the property, but you may have a duty to disclose
even if you know or should have known of them. Please consult with
an attorney to determine any potential liability you may have for
checking this answer.81
74. See infra app. A (State of South Carolina Residential Property Condition Disclosure Statement), at 1.
75. S.C. CODE ANN. § 27-50-65 (2007).
76. Id.
77. Id.
78. Id.
79. S.C. CODE ANN. § 27-50-40(C) is the only section that expressly references constructive knowledge, and it does so in an indirect way. It states: “The
rights of the parties to a real estate contract in connection with conditions of the
property of which the owner has no actual or constructive knowledge are not affected by this article.” Id. (emphasis added).
80. See infra app. A (State of South Carolina Residential Property Condition Disclosure Statement), at 1.
81. See infra app. A (State of South Carolina Residential Property Condi-
615
CHARLESTON LAW REVIEW
[Volume VI
The problem with this provision is that the Act does not
clearly impose liability for constructive knowledge of a defective
condition in the property. In fact, the Act does not even define
constructive knowledge, nor does it define what it means to make
a representation under the Act.
Although the Act does not define constructive knowledge,
Black’s Law Dictionary defines constructive knowledge as
“[k]nowledge that one using reasonable care or diligence should
have, and therefore that is attributed by law to a given person.”82
The only provision in the Act that even mentions constructive
knowledge is section 27-50-40(C), which states that “[t]he rights
of the parties to a real estate contract in connection with conditions of the property of which the owner has no actual or constructive knowledge are not affected by this article.”83 After removing the words “no” and “not” from the preceding sentence, it
is clear the Act does affect the rights of parties to a real estate
contract in connection with conditions of the property where there
is constructive knowledge. Thus, it would appear that the statute
indirectly states that a seller can be liable for constructive knowledge of a defective condition in property.
Although it is debatable whether the Act actually holds sellers liable for constructive knowledge of defects in property—
assuming this notion is true—the Act also does not define what it
means to make a representation about a condition of the property.
The only provision in the Act that refers to making a representation is section 27-50-40(B), which states, “The disclosure
statement must give the owner the option to indicate that the
owner has actual knowledge of the specified characteristics or
conditions, or that the owner is making no representations as to
any characteristic or condition.”84 Although the Act does not define representation, Black’s Law Dictionary defines it as “[a]
presentation of fact—either by words or by conduct—made to intion Disclosure Statement), at 1 (emphasis added).
82. BLACK’S LAW DICTIONARY 950 (9th ed. 2009). Black’s uses an example of