The very first line of the South Carolina seller disclosure statement misleads a seller of residential real estate: South Carolina Code of Laws Title 27 Chapter 50 Article I requires that beginning January 1, 2003, an owner of residential real estate (single-family homes and buildings with up to four dwelling units) shall provide to a purchaser this property condition disclosure statement which must be completed prior to 51. Id. § 27-50-65. 52. The only provision in the statute that refers to checking “no represen- tation” on the seller disclosure form is § 27-50-40(B) which states: “The disclosure statement must give the owner the option to indicate that the owner has actual knowledge of the specified characteristics or conditions, or that the owner is making no representations as to any characteristic or condition.” Id. § 2750-40(B) (emphasis added). 53. At the end of the South Carolina seller disclosure statement, the seller provides his signature in a box labeled “Owner(s) Acknowledgement.”