The ABCs of Common Law Wrongful Termination Claims
[…] In Washington v. Guest Services, Inc.,315 the Court of
309
Silkworth v. Ryder Truck Rental, Inc., 520 A.2d 1124 (Md. Ct. Spec. App. 1987).
Id. at 1127.
311
Meadows v. Container Research Corp., No. Y-82-3353, 1983 U.S. Dist. LEXIS
17371 (D. Md. 1983).
312
VA. CODE ANN. § 40.1-51.2:1 (2011); see also Ligon v. Cnty. of Goochland, 689
S.E.2d 666, 669 (Va. 2010) (explaining Virginia courts generally do not recognize a
common law tort claim for retaliatory discharge, but the State has provided a statutory
remedy for employees discharged for filing a safety or health complaint).
313
§ 40.1-51.2.2 (“The employee shall be prohibited from seeking relief under this
section if he fails to file such complaint within the 60-day time period.”).
314
Id.
315
718 A.2d 1071 (D.C. 1998).
310
240
THE LABOR & EMPLOYMENT LAW FORUM
[Vol. 3:2
Appeals retroactively applied the holding in Carl and overruled the
Superior Court’s grant of summary judgment to the employer:
The health and food regulations which we have cited…are