The ABCs of Common Law Wrongful Termination Claims
[…] obligation or service.231 As with workers’ compensation rights, Maryland,
Virginia, and D.C. have all passed statutes prohibiting employers from
terminating an employee for complying with a court order to serve on a
jury.232
In Maryland, “An employer may not deprive an individual of
employment or coerce, intimidate, or threaten to discharge an individual
because the individual loses employment time in responding to a [jury]
summons…or attending, or being in proximity to, a circuit court for jury
service under this title.”233
Section 18.2-465.1 of the Virginia Annotated Code states, “Any person
who is summoned to serve on jury duty…shall neither be discharged from
employment, nor have any adverse personnel action taken against him,…as
a result of his absence from employment due to such jury duty.” 234
The statute in D.C. not only prohibits an employer from threatening or
otherwise coercing an employee because the employee serves as a juror,
229
Id. at 1389 (emphasis added).
See infra at 38, 60, 61.
231
See, e.g., Sheets v. Knight, 308 Or. 220 (1989).
232