The ABCs of Common Law Wrongful Termination Claims
[…] A plaintiff nurse
terminated for refusing to violate the ANA Code of Ethics can use these
references to support her wrongful termination claim under Bowman.
379
Makovi v. Sherwin-Williams Co., 561 A.2d 179, 182 (Md. Ct. App. 1989)..
Id. (citing Protecting Employees at Will Against Wrongful Discharge: The Public
Policy Exception, 96 HARV. L. REV. 1931, 1937 (1983)).
381
Carl v. Children’s Hosp., 702 A.2d 159 (D.C. 1997).
382
Wallace v. Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom, 715 A.2d 873, 883 (D.C. Ct.
App. 1998).
383
Id. at 886.
384
VA. CODE ANN. § 54.1-100 (1988) (“The right of every person to engage in any
lawful profession, trade or occupation of his choice is clearly protected by both the
Constitution of the United States and the Constitution of the Commonwealth of
Virginia. The Commonwealth cannot abridge such rights except as a reasonable
exercise of its police powers when it is clearly found that such abridgment is necessary
for the preservation of the health, safety and welfare of the public.").
385
VA. CODE ANN. § 54.1-3007 (2005).
380
250
THE LABOR & EMPLOYMENT LAW FORUM
[Vol. 3:2
While there is no case law on point, this theory, and similarly creative
arguments, are worth testing before a judge.
X. ELEMENT THREE: STANDARD OF CAUSATION