PROTECTING WORKERS AS A MATTER PRINCIPLE: A SOUTH
[…] The anti-retaliation

                                                            

96

Id.

at 1130.

97

131 S.Ct. 1325, 1329, citing USCA § 215(a)(3) (emphasis added).

98

Id.

at 1130, citing USCA § 215(a)(3).

 

40 Protecting Workers as a Matter of Principle

DRAFT   –   DO   NOT   CIRCULATE   OR   CITE  

[April 5, 2013]

  provision was open to competing interpretations.

99

To better interpret the statute, the Court’s majority turned to the expressed intentions of the law, which are, under Section 202 of the FLSA to “prohibit labor conditions detrimental to the maintenance of the minimum standard of living necessary for health, efficiency, and general well-being of workers.”

100

According to the Court, the FLSA protects workers by creating specific labor standards and by seeking enforcement of those standards through direct complaints from the workers. Congress put in place anti-retaliation protections to make the overall labor protections effective.

101