Zheng v. Liberty Apparel Co. , 556 F. Supp. 2d 284
[…] performance of [an] apparel industry service," N.Y. Labor Law § 345-a(1); (2) Liberty Apparel representatives
engaged in close supervision of plaintiffs' work; and (3) plaintiffs told Liberty Apparel's representatives on multiple
occasions that plaintiffs were not being paid for contracting work they had performed for Liberty Apparel. (See Bing
Decl. ¶ 6; Lin Decl. ¶ 5; Zheng Decl. ¶ 8.)
Therefore, based on this evidence, and drawing all reasonable inferences in plaintiffs' favor, the Court finds that a
reasonable jury could find that Liberty Apparel violated § 345-a—namely, that Liberty Apparel entered into a
contract for an "apparel industry service" and that, through its representatives, Liberty Apparel "knew or should have
known with the exercise of reasonable care or diligence of such other ... contractor's failure to comply" with New York's
wage and overtime compensation provisions.
Defendants fail to offer any persuasive arguments in support of their motion against the § 345-a claims. In their original