A Maine Guide to Employment Law
[…] 14
26 M.R.S. §844
2
15
16
Ibid. §848
29 U.S.C. § 2612 (a)(1)(E); amended by Public Law 103-3, January 28, 2008
U.S. Dept. of Labor, Employment Standards Administration, Wage and Hour Division,
Employment Law Guide - Family and Medical Leave,
http://www/dol.gov/compliance/guide/fmla.htm
18
26 M.R.S.A. §843 (4) this section was amended on March 27, 2008, to include
siblings.
19
U.S. Dept. of Labor, Employment Standards Administration, Wage and Hour Division,
Employment Law Guide - Family and Medical Leave,
http://www/dol.gov/compliance/guide/fmla.htm
20
26 M.R.S.A. §844(1)(A)
21
Ibid.
22
29 C.F.R. §825.114
23
Ibid. §825.209 (c)
24
26 M.R.S.A. §845 (1)
25
29 U.S.C. §2614(a)(1)(B) This section of the law also stipulates that an employer, upon
timely notice, may deny job restoration if “such denial is necessary to prevent substantial
and grievous economic injury to the operations of the employer;…and in any case in
which the leave has commenced, the employee elects not to return to employment after
receiving such notice.”
26
26 M.R.S.A. §845 (1)
27
U.S. Dept. of Labor, Employment Standards Adm., Wage and Hour Division,
Employment Law Guide - Family and Medical Leave,
http://www/dol.gov/compliance/guide/fmla.htm
17
122
28
Ibid.
U.S. Department of Labor, Wage and Hours Division, FMLA: Compliance Guide;