July 2013 PA Bar Exam Essay Questions and Examiners' Analyses
[…] amount was deducted on a prior year’s tax return which resulted in a reduction of tax and a tax
benefit to the taxpayer, a subsequent recovery by the taxpayer of such amount must be included
in gross income in the year the recovery is received. Alacon v. C.I.R., T.C. Memo 2005-63. The
tax benefit rule cancels out an earlier deduction when a later event such as a refund of state taxes
is fundamentally inconsistent with the premise on which the deduction was initially based. See
Hillsborough National Bank v. Commissioner of Internal Revenue, 460 U.S. 370 (1983). Section
111(a) of the IRC limits the tax benefit rule and provides:
Deductions—Gross income does not include income attributable to the recovery during
the taxable year of any amount deducted in any prior taxable year to the extent such
amount did not reduce the amount of tax imposed by this chapter.
Roger and Belinda overpaid their 2011 state income taxes, apparently by an innocent
overpayment of estimated taxes, and thus a refund check for $1,000 was issued by the
Department of Revenue. This refund is a “recovery” of a deductible payment, which had