Alacon v. C.I.R., T.C. Memo 2005-63. The tax benefit rule cancels out an earlier deduction when a later event such as a refund of state taxes is fundamentally inconsistent with the premise on which the deduction was initially based. See Hillsborough National Bank v. Commissioner of Internal Revenue, 460 U.S. 370 (1983). Section 111(a) of the IRC limits the tax benefit rule and provides: Deductions—Gross income does not include income attributable to the recovery during the taxable year of any amount deducted in any prior taxable year to the extent such amount did not reduce the amount of tax imposed by this chapter. Roger and Belinda overpaid their 2011 state income taxes, apparently by an innocent overpayment of estimated taxes, and thus a refund check for $1,000 was issued by the Department of Revenue.