Roger’s will made a specific bequest of the sports car, an item he owned in his sole name, to Dennis. It is subject to an outstanding security interest to secure a loan, $10,000 of which was still owed at the time of Roger’s death. Roger’s will included the instruction to the Executor to “pay all of my legally-enforceable debts and taxes,” and the executrix of Roger’s estate has requested advice on whether it is proper for her to pay the loan balance from the proceeds of Roger’s estate. The PEF Code provides specifically for such events at Section 2514, Rules of Interpretation, subsection (12.1) which states: In the absence of a contrary intent appearing therein, wills shall be construed as to real and personal estate in accordance with the following rules: Property subject to a security interest—A specific devise or bequest of real or personal property passes that property subject to any security interest therein existing at the date of the testator’s death, without any right of exoneration out of any other estate of the testator regardless whether the security interest was created by the testator or by a previous owner and any general directive in the will to pay debts. This section is consistent with the Uniform Probate Code at Section 2-607, (1997 revision), which states: “A specific devise passes subject to any mortgage interest existing at the date of death, without right of exoneration, regardless of a general directive in the will to pay debts.” In order for Dennis to have been exonerated from paying the loan, Roger’s will would have to have stated specifically that his estate should pay the balance of the car loan.