district of minnesota safelite group, inc. and safelite
[…] to the policyholder the relationship between Safelite Solutions and Safelite AutoGlass.
After the announcement, Safelite customer service representatives, using the insurance
provider’s scripting, advise policyholders about the glass repairs necessary given the
nature of the damage, about the insurance coverage in place, about the features and
benefits available to them under their policies, and about their right to choose any repair
shop to perform the service. When the policyholder is from Minnesota, Safelite’s scripts
include the advisory required by Minn. Stat. § 72A.201, subd. 6(14), that “Minnesota law
gives you the right to go to any glass vendor you choose, and prohibits me from
pressuring you to choose a particular vendor.”
19.
Safelite Solutions trains its customer service representatives on the
importance of following the appropriate scripts. It monitors and, when necessary, further
trains its personnel on script compliance. In addition, first-notice-of-loss calls are subject