Promoting Medical
[…] government triggers the statute. 225 The decision to pursue a case under either
the civil or criminal FCA depends on the discretion of the responsible
government attorneys and is influenced by their evaluation of the scienter and
motives of the defendant.
Foreign Corrupt Practices Act
The Foreign Corrupt Practices Act (“FCPA”) generally prohibits issuers, US
persons or, under certain circumstances, non-US persons from paying or
giving, or offering or promising to pay or give any money or any other thing
of value, “corruptly,” directly or indirectly to any foreign government
222
31 U.S.C. § 3730(e)(4)(B).
31 U.S.C. § 3730(e)(4)(A).
224
31 U.S.C. § 3730(h).
225
18 U.S.C. § 287. “Whoever makes or presents to any … department or agency [of
the United States] …any claim … knowing such claim to be false, fictitious, or
fraudulent, shall be imprisoned not more than five years [and subject to fine].
223
official, foreign political party, or candidate for foreign political office for the
purpose of influencing such recipients to do or omit to do certain acts or to
secure any improper advantage, in order to obtain or retain business or direct
business to any person. 226