Promoting Medical
[…] the promoted “intended use” of the device. “Intended use” refers to the
“objective intent of the persons legally responsible for the labeling of
devices.” 32 Intent is determined by “such persons’ expressions” or “by the
circumstances surrounding the distribution of the article.” 33 The FDA
explains that “objective intent may, for example, be shown by labeling
claims, advertising matter, or oral or written statements by such persons or
their representatives.” 34 Likewise, intended use may also be shown if the
manufacturer or its representatives are aware that the product is being
30
21 U.S.C. §§ 351-52.
See Testimony of Then-FDA Deputy Commissioner for Policy William Schultz,
Before the Committee on Labor and Human Resources of the United States Senate
(22 February 1996).
32
21 C.F.R. § 201.128 and 801.4.
33
Id.
34
Id.
31
“offered and used for a purpose for which it is neither labeled nor
advertised.” 35 It is a “totality of circumstances” analysis.
The FDA approves or clears a prescription drug or medical device for
particular indications under certain conditions of use. Any statements,
written, oral or broadcast (express or implied) by the manufacturer or its