The "tort" remedy is covered in Chapter 6, Business Torts. Let's consider the "contract" remedy. The California Legislature recognizes two types of fraud: actual and constructive. 11 The primary difference between the two types of fraud is that actual fraud requires an intention to deceive, while constructive fraud does not. 12 California Civil Code section 1572 provides that actual fraud "consists in any of the 5 following acts, committed by a party to the contract, or with his connivance, with the intent to deceive another party thereto, or to induce him to enter into the contract: 12 1. The suggestion, as a fact, of that which is not true, by one who does not believe it to be true; 12 2. The positive assertion, in a manner not warranted by the information of the person making it, of that which is not true, although he believes it to be true; 12 3. fact; The suppression of that which is true, by one having knowledge or belief of the 12 4. A promise made without any intention of performing it, or 12 5. Any other act fitted to deceive." 12 Essentially, what you have above is intentional misrepresentation; negligent misrepresentation; concealment; false promise; and whatever the court wants to decide is fraud.