implementation of contract formation statute
[…] objects orally to the discrepancy or dispatches a notice to that effect.60 If the
offeror does not so object, the terms of the contract are the terms of the offer
with the modifications contained in the acceptance.61 This movement in the
direction of permitting a contract to be created on the basis of agreement on
essential terms is in turn altered by the immediately following provision,
which states:
Additional or different terms relating among other things to the price, payment, quality
and quantity of the goods, place and time of delivery, extent of one party’s liability to the
55. CISG art. 19(1), 1489 U.N.T.S. 62, 19 I.L.M. 675.
56. U.C.C. § 2-207(1) provides:
A definite and seasonable expression of acceptance or a written confirmation which is sent within
a reasonable time operates as an acceptance even though it states terms additional to or different
from those offered or agreed upon, unless acceptance is expressly made conditional on asset to the
additional or different terms.
57. Id.
58. CISG art. 19(1), 1489 U.N.T.S. 62, 19 I.L.M. at 675.
59. CISG art. 19(2), 1489 U.N.T.S. 62, 19 I.L.M. 676.
60. Id.
61. Id.
2005-06]
IMPLEMENTING THE CISG
145
other or the settlement of disputes are considered to alter the terms of the offer
materially. 62