STATE OF CONNECTICUT COMMISSION ON THE DEATH
[…] statements by bereaved family members, greatly increases the risk that the sentencing
decision will be made based on passion, whim or prejudice rather than deliberation.
These are not acceptable bases for decisions anywhere in our criminal justice system, but
especially not in capital sentencing trials, in which it is constitutionally required that jury
discretion be sufficiently guided to ensure that its decision is not based on such factors.”47
In Judge Miano’s view, it is difficult to interpret the language of C.G.S. Section 53a-46d,
to mean that victim impact statements are to be read during the penalty phase hearing of a
capital felony case. The language in the statute is simple and direct: “A victim impact
statement prepared by a victim advocate to be placed in court files in accordance with
subdivision (2) of section 54-220 may be read in court prior to the imposition of a
sentence upon a defendant found guilty of a crime punishable by death.” The fact that
the statement is to be prepared in writing by the victim advocate and placed in the court’s
file indicates that it is not intended to be evidentiary in nature. In addition, the words
“may be read in court” give the court discretion in deciding whether the victim impact