CHRISTOPHER J. THOMPSON, a Minor, etc.
[…] the student and, whenever practicable, the teacher, supervisor,
or school employee who referred the student for discipline.
(Ed. Code, § 48911, subd. (b).)
At the conference, the student
must be informed of the reason for the disciplinary action and
the evidence against the student, and must be accorded the
opportunity to present his or her version of the incident and
evidence in defense against the allegation.
(Ibid.)
A student may be suspended without an opportunity for a
conference only if it is determined that an emergency situation
exists.
(Ed. Code, § 48911, subd. (c).)
An emergency situation
“means a situation determined by the principal, the principal’s
designee, or the superintendent of schools to constitute a clear
and present danger to the life, safety, or health of pupils
5
The principal’s designee is any one or more administrators
at the school site specifically designated by the principal
in writing to assist with disciplinary procedures. (Ed. Code,
§ 48911, former subd. (i).) Here, it appears that VicePrincipal McClymonds was the principal’s designee.
10