July 2012 MEE Questions and Analyses
[…] there with Daughter from the time of her birth until four months ago. Daughter is currently in State
A, and so are Grandparents. Other evidence related to Daughter’s schooling, friendships, and other
personal relationships is also available in State A.
[NOTE: State B would also have jurisdiction under § 201(a)(2): Daughter and Mom both
have a significant connection with State B as it is where they both lived until Daughter’s recent
return to State A and substantial evidence from Mom, Stepdad, Daughter’s school, etc., is available
in State B. However, under UCCJEA § 206(a), a court “may not exercise its jurisdiction . . . if
. . . a proceeding concerning the custody of the child has been commenced in a court of another
State having jurisdiction substantially in conformity with this [Act] . . . .” Thus, State B could not
exercise jurisdiction under § 201(a)(2) because a petition has been filed in State A.]
The federal Parental Kidnapping Prevention Act (PKPA) sets out child-custody jurisdictional