July 2012 MEE Questions and Analyses
[…] If
Settlor did have such a material purpose, the proposed distribution of $250,000 to Husband could
defeat that purpose should Husband remarry.
If the court were to find that Settlor had a material purpose that would be defeated by trust
termination, it is unclear whether a court would permit termination of the trust. Under the First
and Second Restatements of Trusts, “if the continuance of the trust is necessary to carry out a
material purpose of the trust, the beneficiaries cannot compel its termination.” Restatement (First)
of Trusts § 337(2); Restatement (Second) of Trusts § 337(2). Similarly, the Uniform Trust Code
§ 411(b) provides that “[a] noncharitable irrevocable trust may be terminated upon consent of all
of the beneficiaries [only] if the court concludes that continuance of the trust is not necessary to
achieve any material purpose of the trust.”
However, under the Third Restatement of Trusts, which no court to date has followed, even
if the court finds that the settlor had a material purpose that trust termination might defeat, it may