K AREN H ALVERSON C ROSS
[…] The PER does not, however, bar the introduction of
56
Id.
at 31. “Success” is defined by the extent to which the rule is regarded in practice as binding.
Id.
at 30. The instruments that Winer contrasts with the CISG are the
Brussels Bill of Lading Convention, the Warsaw Air Transport Convention, and the
Uniform Customs and Practice for Documentary Credits.
Id.
at 31.
57 The phrase is borrowed from M
ARVIN
A.
C
HIRELSTEIN
, C
ONCEPTS AND
C
ASE
A NALYSIS IN THE L AW OF C ONTRACTS 89 (4th ed. 2001).
58 Uniform Commercial Code § 2-202 provides in full:
Terms with respect to which the confirmatory memoranda of the parties agree or which are otherwise set forth in a writing intended by the parties as a final expression of their agreement with respect to such terms as are included therein may not be contradicted by evidence of any prior agreement or of a contemporaneous oral agreement but may be explained or supplemented
146
OHIO STATE LAW JOURNAL
[Vol. 68:133 extrinsic evidence to interpret an agreement, although courts disagree over whether the agreement must be facially ambiguous in order for the exception to apply.