Judicial Review and Non-Enforcement at the Founding
[…] in office is to recommend legislation repealing the Affordable Care Act,2
but a Democratically controlled Senate tables the proposal. Can the
president instead dispose of the law by refusing to enforce its provisions?
Can he abandon enforcement of the individual mandate?3 Can he decline to
enforce federal regulations of state health-care exchanges?4 Can he decline
1
See Nat’l Fed. Indep. Bus. v. Sebelius, 132 S. Ct. 2566 (2012); Tom Howell, Jr., Ted
Cruz sees legal landmines ahead for Obamacare, WASHINGTON TIMES, Dec. 9, 2013.
2
See U.S. CONST., art. II, § 3 (“He shall . . . recommend to their Consideration such
Measures as he shall judge necessary and expedient.”).
3
The president could direct the Secretary of the Treasury not to demand payment for
an individual’s failure to obtain minimum essential coverage. See 42 U.S.C. § 18091
(individual mandate); 26 U.S.C. § 5000A(g)(1) (“The penalty provided by this section shall