Judicial Review and Non-Enforcement at the Founding
[…] Harrison,12 Gary Lawson,13 Christopher Eisgruber,14 Michael Stokes
would issue “waivers” to states exempting them from various requirements under the
Affordable Care Act, including those related to state exchanges. See, e.g., Philip Klein,
Romney and Obamacare Waivers, WASHINGTON EXAMINER (Dec. 7, 2011). The position
verged on non-enforcement, since the waiver provision in the Affordable Care Act extends
only to states that develop coverage mechanisms at least as comprehensive as those
mandated by federal law, a requirement Romney aides suggested would be not strictly
enforced. See id.; 42 U.S.C. § 18052(b), (c).
5
See, e.g., 42 U.S.C. § 300gg-1(a) (guaranteed issue); § 300gg-2(b) (guaranteed
renewability); § 300gg-3 (preexisting conditions).
6
See 26 U.S.C. § 4980H(d) (“Any assessable payment provided by this section shall
be paid upon notice and demand by the Secretary.”).
7
See infra notes 9-16. I set aside the question of whether the agency charged with
enforcing the Affordable Care Act enjoys the discretion not to enforce the law under the
Administrative Procedure Act. See Michael Sant’ Ambrogio, The Extra-Legislative Veto,