Judicial Review and Non-Enforcement at the Founding
[…] enforce federal regulations of state health-care exchanges?4 Can he decline
1
See Nat’l Fed. Indep. Bus. v. Sebelius, 132 S. Ct. 2566 (2012); Tom Howell, Jr., Ted
Cruz sees legal landmines ahead for Obamacare, WASHINGTON TIMES, Dec. 9, 2013.
2
See U.S. CONST., art. II, § 3 (“He shall . . . recommend to their Consideration such
Measures as he shall judge necessary and expedient.”).
3
The president could direct the Secretary of the Treasury not to demand payment for
an individual’s failure to obtain minimum essential coverage. See 42 U.S.C. § 18091
(individual mandate); 26 U.S.C. § 5000A(g)(1) (“The penalty provided by this section shall
be paid upon notice and demand by the Secretary . . . .”).
4
See 42 U.S.C. § 18031(d), (e) (specifying requirements for state exchanges).
Candidate Mitt Romney suggested during the presidential election contest of 2012 that he
2
NON-ENFORCEMENT AT THE FOUNDING
[28-May-14
to pursue insurers who deny coverage or employ underwriting practices in