Granholm v. Heald
[…] possession, sale, or use. Cf. id., at 141 (noting that the Act
authorized enforcement of “valid” state laws). At the very
least, the Webb-Kenyon Act expresses no clear congressional intent to depart from the principle, unexceptional at
the time the Act was passed and still applicable today,
Hillside Dairy Inc. v. Lyons, 539 U. S. 59, 66 (2003), that
discrimination against out-of-state goods is disfavored. Cf.
Western & Southern Life Ins. Co. v. State Bd. of Equalization of Cal., 451 U. S. 648, 652–653 (1981) (holding that the
McCarran-Ferguson Act, 15 U. S. C. §1011 et seq., removed
all dormant Commerce Clause scrutiny of state insurance
laws; 15 U. S. C. §1011 provides: “Congress declares that
the continued regulation and taxation by the several States
of the business of insurance is in the public interest, and
that silence on the part of Congress shall not be construed to
impose any barrier to the regulation or taxation of such
business by the several States”).
20
GRANHOLM v. HEALD
Opinion of the Court
Last, and most importantly, the Webb-Kenyon Act did
not purport to repeal the Wilson Act, which expressly
precludes States from discriminating. If Congress’ aim in
passing the Webb-Kenyon Act was to authorize States to