Granholm v. Heald
[…] 848, 852 (CA7 2000). The Court interpreted the Wilson
Act to overturn Leisy but leave Bowman intact. Rhodes,
supra, at 423–424. The right to regulate did not attach
until the liquor was in the hands of the customer. As a
result, the mail-order liquor trade continued to thrive.
Rogers, Interstate Commerce in Intoxicating Liquors
Before the Webb-Kenyon Act, 4 Va. L. Rev. 353, 364–365
(1917).
After considering a series of bills in response to the
Court’s reading of the Wilson Act, Congress responded to
the direct-shipment loophole in 1913 by enacting the
Webb-Kenyon Act, 37 Stat. 699, 27 U. S. C. §122. See
Rogers, supra, at 363–370. The Act, entitled “An Act
Divesting intoxicating liquors of their interstate character
in certain cases,” provides:
“That the shipment or transportation . . . of any spirituous, vinous, malted, fermented, or other intoxicating liquor of any kind, from one State . . . into any
other State . . . which said spirituous, vinous, malted,
fermented, or other intoxicating liquor is intended, by
any person interested therein, to be received, pos-
18
GRANHOLM v. HEALD
Opinion of the Court
sessed, sold, or in any manner used, either in the
original package or otherwise, in violation of any law
of such State . . . is hereby prohibited.” 37 Stat., at
699–700.
The constitutionality of the Webb-Kenyon Act itself was in
doubt. Vance and Rhodes implied that any law authorizing the States to regulate direct shipments for personal
use would be an unlawful delegation of Congress’ Commerce Clause powers.