Granholm v. Heald
[…] in order to compete on equal terms.” Halliburton Oil Well
Cementing Co. v. Reily, 373 U. S. 64, 72 (1963). See also
Ward v. Maryland, 12 Wall. 418 (1871).
In addition to its restrictive in-state presence requirement, New York discriminates against out-of-state wineries in other ways. Out-of-state wineries that establish the
requisite branch office and warehouse in New York are
still ineligible for a “farm winery” license, the license that
provides the most direct means of shipping to New York
12
GRANHOLM v. HEALD
Opinion of the Court
consumers. N. Y. ABC Law §76–a(5) (“No licensed farm
winery shall manufacture or sell any wine not produced
exclusively from grapes or other fruits or agricultural
products grown or produced in New York state”). Out-ofstate wineries may apply only for a commercial winery
license. See §§3(37), 76. Unlike farm wineries, however,
commercial wineries must obtain a separate certificate
from the state liquor authority authorizing direct shipments to consumers, §77(2) (West 2000); and, of course, for