C. Judge May Participate in Discussions. A trial judge may participate in plea negotiation discussions. G.S. 15A-1021(a). D. Defendant’s Presence. If represented by counsel, the defendant need not be present during plea negotiation discussions. Id. E. Judge’s Authority to Accept or Reject Arrangement. A judge must accept a plea arrangement in which the prosecutor has not agreed to make any recommendations as to sentence, if the plea is the product of informed choice and it is supported by a factual basis. G.S. 15A-1023(c). However, the defendant has no right to have a plea arrangement as to sentencing accepted by the court. G.S. 15A-1023(b) (“Before accepting a plea pursuant to a plea arrangement in which the prosecutor has agreed to recommend a particular sentence, the judge must advise the parties whether he approves the arrangement and will dispose of the case accordingly.”); see also State v. Wallace, 345 N.C. 462, 465 (1997) (“A plea agreement involving a sentence recommendation by the State must first have judicial approval before it can be effective; it is merely an executory agreement until approved by the court.”); State v.