S.L. 2009-86, sec. 1-2. See generally G.S. 15A-268 (preservation of biological evidence); G.S. 15A-1444 (appeal; certiorari). See Section VII., below (discussing appeals after guilty pleas). Reflecting the constitutional standards for a knowing, voluntary and intelligent plea discussed above, G.S. 15A-1022(b) provides that a guilty or no contest plea may not be accepted unless the judge determines that it is “a product of informed choice.” Similarly reflecting the constitutional standards for voluntariness, G.S. 15A-1021(b) provides that “[n]o person representing the State or any of its political subdivisions may bring improper pressure upon a defendant to induce a plea of guilty or no contest” and G.S. 15A-1022(b) makes inquiry into improper pressure in violation of G.S. 15A-1021(b) a part of the judge’s colloquy.