G.S. 15A-1012(b). The purpose of this delay is to give a “‘cooling off’ time to the defendant who may during a period of emotional stress decide both to waive counsel and plead guilty.” Official Commentary to G.S. 15A1012(b). For a discussion of ineffective assistance of counsel claims related to guilty plea proceedings, see JESSICA SMITH, INEFFECTIVE ASSISTANCE OF COUNSEL CLAIMS IN NORTH CAROLINA CRIMINAL CASES (School of Government, UNC-Chapel Hill 2003). J. Competency. A judge may not accept a plea from a defendant who is not competent. Godinez v. Moran, 509 U.S. 389, 396 (1993); G.S. 15A-1001(a). The standard for incapacity to plead is the same as incapacity to proceed to trial. Moran, 509 U.S. at 389-99. G.S. 15A-1001(a) provides that the standard for incapacity is “when by reason of mental illness or defect [the person] is unable to understand the nature and object of the proceedings against him, to comprehend his own situation in reference to the proceedings, or to assist in his defense in a Pleas & Plea Negotiations - 23 rational or reasonable manner.” The constitutional standard, which the North Carolina Supreme Court has said is “essentially the same,” State v.