Bell, 687 F.2d 684, 691 (1982)). In addition, the Court recognized the need to “‘accord [Title IX] a sweep as broad as its language,’” North Haven Bd. of Educ. v. Bell, 456 U.S. 512, 521 (1982) (quoting United States v. Price, 383 U.S. 787, 801 (1966)), and it was reluctant to limit Title IX by language not intended by the Legislature. See Grove City, 465 U.S. at 564. 99 . See 20 U.S.C. § 1682 (1994). Once coverage is triggered, this statute provides: Each Federal department and agency which is empowered to extend Federal financial assistance to any educational program or activity, by way of grant, loan, or contract other than a contract of insurance or guaranty, is authorized and directed to effectuate the provisions of section 1681 of this title with respect to such program or activity by issuing rules, regulations, or orders of general applicability which shall be consistent with achievement of the objections of the statute authorizing the financial assistance in connection with which the action is taken. No such rule, regulation, or order shall become effective unless and until approved by 97 . . R:\INTERNET\WEBPAGES\LAWREV\VOL33\Vol33-3\Botelho.doc Printed On: 2/8/0 12:21:39 PM Spring, 1999] TITLE IX AND COLLEGE ATHLETICS 1-763 that accepts no direct federal assistance.100 In fact, Grove City “sought to preserve its institutional autonomy by consistently refusing state and federal