Policy Interpretation, 44 Fed. Reg. at 71,418. This test was not at issue in the Cohen case. The court was of the opinion that men and women at the Brown University varsity level were equivalent and that their 63 . . . R:\INTERNET\WEBPAGES\LAWREV\VOL33\Vol33-3\Botelho.doc Printed On: 2/8/0 12:21:39 PM Spring, 1999] TITLE IX AND COLLEGE ATHLETICS 1-757 other factors68 to be considered in determining compliance under 34 C.F.R. § 106.41(c)(1).69 This section of the regulations requires that the Director of Education at each individual university consider “[w]hether the selection of sports and levels of competition effectively accommodate[s] the interests and abilities of members of both sexes.”70 Generally speaking, Title IX’s purpose depends on equal opportunity to participate.71 Because this third compliance section sets forth the basis for such compliance, a university can actually violate Title IX even if it passes the standards within the first two sections– “financial assistance”