HIGGITT FORMATTED 1/4/2010 9:11 AM
[…] In the Committee’s view, this proposal would
12 The First Report, supra note 6, at 84, 308; see also W
EINSTEIN
, supra note 7, ¶ 3211.29.
Under the CPLR's single motion rule (see CPLR 3211(e); supra note 2), a defendant cannot make multiple motions to dismiss in an effort to secure more informative and technically correct pleadings. The mechanism provided by the CPLR that allows a defendant to obtain a sounder complaint is CPLR 3024(a) ("Motion to correct pleadings"; "Vague or ambiguous pleadings"), which provides that "[i]f a pleading is so vague or ambiguous that a party cannot reasonably be required to frame a response he [or she] may move for a more definite statement." N.Y. C.P.L.R. 3024(a) (McKinney 2005). As to motions for more definite pleadings, see S
IEGEL
, N
EW
Y
ORK
P
RACTICE
, supra note 1, § 230, at 379–81; Siegel, Practice
Commentaries , supra note 1, C:3024:1.