In addition, state constitutions typically contain similar language. See, e.g., Cal. Const. art. 1, § 19, cl. a (“Private property may be taken or damaged for a public use and only when just compensation, ascertained by a jury unless waived, has first been paid to, or into court for, the owner.”); Conn. Const. art. 1, § 11 (“The property of no person shall be taken for public use, without just compensation therefor.”); N.Y. Const. art. 1, § 7, cl. a (“Private property shall not be taken for public use without just compensation.”). 2013] JUST UNDERCOMPENSATION 595 has elaborated on this second requirement, defining “just compensation” as the taken property’s “fair market value,” 3 and in turn defining “fair market value” as the price that would be agreed to by a willing seller and a willing buyer. 4